Staff List

Staff List

We operate an open-door policy at Long Close, which means that you are always welcome to come in and talk to any member of staff about your child’s education. We also make sure that our teachers, in particular, are a highly visible presence at the beginning and end of the school day. At drop-off and pick-up time, for example, you will often find the Headteacher at the school gate ready to field any questions or simply have a chat.

If you would like to Contact Us to make an appointment, talk over the phone or correspond by email – whatever suits you best.

Below you will find lists of all the school staff at each area of the school from Nursery all the way through to Senior school. You can also find out more about our Senior Management Team here.

If you would rather speak over the phone, please call the school office on 01753 520095 and we will do our best to put you in contact.

 

Staff NameStaff TitleQualifications

Miss K Nijjar

HeadteacherBA (Hons), MA, MEd, MCCT

Mrs P Randhawa

Head Senior School and Computer ScienceBsc (Hons) Information System & People Management, PGCE with QTS Computer Science, Apple Teacher

Mr C Tanton

Head of Prep School & Head of HistoryBA (Hons) History/Philosophy, PGCE with QTS, NPQSL

Mrs M Carpenter

Head of Early Years, Reception and DDSLBA QTS

Mrs P Horwood

Business ManagerBA (Hons), MBA, MCIPD

Mrs J Gee

Registrar & Admissions ManagerBA (Hons)

Ms E Shepherd

Marketing Manager

 

Staff NameStaff TitleQualifications
Mrs M CarpenterHead of Early Years, Reception and DDSLBA QTS

Mrs T Brindley

Nursery Manager & DSL EYFSBA (Hons) Practice Development in Early Years, Level 3 Forest School Leader, Forest School First Aid

Mrs L Palmer

Early Years PractitionerCache L3 Diploma Early Year

Mrs K Sears

 Early Years PractitionerCache L3 Diploma Early Year

Mrs M Sandhu

Early Years PractitionerNVQ Level 3

Miss L McLaren

Early Years PractitionerBA (Hons) Working with children and young people in integrated services

Mrs R Sadhwani

Early Years PractitionerBCom, CACHE NVQ Level 3

Mrs J Hallett

Reception TeacherNNEB, BA (Hons) PGCE
Miss L JacksonEarly Years PractitionerBA (Hons) in Early Years Study
Mrs DeolTeaching Assistant

Staff NameStaff Title
Mr C TantonHead of Prep SchoolBa (Hons) History/Philosophy, PGCE with QTS, NPQSL
Mrs S GhafoorAssistant head of Prep SchoolBA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
Miss R WadeYear 1BA (Hons) Dance and Performance, PGCE, QTS
Miss A StanifordYear 1PGCE
Miss L PerryYear 2BA (Hons) Primary Education with English Specialism, QTS, NPQML
Miss M RamadhanYear 2BSc (Hons) Information Systems, PGCE
Mrs K WoodcraftYear 3BA (Hons) English & Media Studies, PGCE, QTS
Mrs H SchroffYear 4BA Hons Cognitive Science, MA Computer Science, MBA, PCGE
Mrs M ReesYear 5
Mrs C BarnesYear 5BA (Hons) QTS
Mrs M RehinsiYear 6
Miss S BenktanderYear 6

 

Staff NameStaff TitleQualifications

Mrs P Randhawa

Head of Senior School and Computer ScienceBsc (Hons) Information System & People Management, PGCE with QTS Computer Science, Apple Teacher

Mr C Tanton

Head of Prep School and Head of HistoryBA (Hons) History/Philosophy, PGCE with QTS, NPQSL

Mr P Anatsui

Head of Science

Mrs L Fragoso

Director of Creative ArtsBA (Hons), PGCE and QTS

Mrs H Lambert

Head of English

Mr Ghumman

Head of MathsBsc (Hons) Economics, PGCE with QTS Mathematics and ICT, Apple Teacher

Mr N King

Head of Geography and PSHE Co-ordinatorBA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Mr N Lee

Head of Humanities and Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)B-ED QTS

Mr I Powell

Director of SportBA (Hons), QTS

Mrs M McCauley

Head of MFLBA, PGCE

Mrs P Nunes

Head of Music

Mrs K Wall

Head of Learning SupportDiploma in SEN Support

 

Staff NameStaff Title
Miss M WelshPA to Headteacher and School Secretary
Mrs C AndrewsAssistant to Business Manager
Mrs S AbramsSchool Receptionist

Staff NameStaff Title
Mr M HallettSite Manager

 

01753 520095