Staff List

We operate an open-door policy at Long Close, which means that you are always welcome to come in and talk to any member of staff about your child’s education. We also make sure that our teachers, in particular, are a highly visible presence at the beginning and end of the school day. At drop-off and pick-up time, for example, you will usually find the headmaster at the school gate ready to field any questions or simply have a chat. You can also choose to make an appointment, talk over the phone or correspond by email – whatever suits you best.

Please use the link below to download a list of all the school staff. You can also find out more about our Senior Management Team here.

If you would rather speak over the phone, please call the school office on 01753 520095 and we will do our best to put you in contact.

Staff Name Staff Title Qualifications

Ms M McBride

Headteacher  BA (Hons), B Ed, MA

Mr D McCarthy

Deputy Head, Head of Senior School, Head of RS and Designated Safeguarding Lead Years 7-11 BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Mrs S Harris

Head of Junior School & DSL Rec – Year 6 NNEB

Mrs P Reynolds

Nursery Manager & DSL Nursery BSc, Early Years Professional Status

Mr G O’Leary

Business Manager

Mrs J Gee

Registrar & Admissions Manager BA (Hons)

Ms S Sihota

Marketing Manager BA (Hons)
Staff Name Staff Title Qualifications

Ms M McBride

Headteacher  BA (Hons), B Ed, MA

Mrs S Harris

Head of Junior School & DSL Rec – Year 6 NNEB

Mrs P Reynolds

Nursery Manager & DSL Nursery BSc, Early Years Professional Status

Mrs D Bhamra

Deputy Nursery Manager, Yellow Room Leader & DDSL Nursery DPP Level 3 SENCO

Miss S Evans

Green Room Leader Foundation Degree Level 5

Miss S Hamblin

Red and Blue Room Leader Foundation Degree Level 5

Mrs A Paladugu

Early Years Assistant CACHE Level 3

Miss R English

Early Years Assistant CACHE Level 3

Mrs D Dhariwal

Early Years Assistant BSc (Hons), CACHE Level 3

Mrs S Kaur

Early Years Assistant NCFE Level 3

Mrs L Palmer

Early Years Assistant CACHE Level 2

Mrs M Sandhu

Early Years Assistant NVQ Level 3

Mrs A Jaswal

Early Years Assistant CACHE Level 3

Miss J Edmunds

Early Years Assistant Level 3 Diploma

Mrs R Sadhwani

Early Years Assistant BCom, CACHE NVQ Level 3

Mrs J Ruparelia

Lunchtime Supervisor NOCN Certificate Level 2

Mrs K Croker

Lunchtime Supervisor Childcare Certificate Level 2

Mrs S Dawett

Lunchtime Supervisor MA

Mrs H Rehinsi

Reception BA, QTS

Mrs H Schroff

Reception BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Bailey

Reception BA (Hons), FdA Early Years, NVQ Level 3
Staff Name Staff Title Qualifications

Ms M McBride

Headteacher  BA (Hons), B Ed, MA

Mrs S Harris

Head of Junior School & DSL Rec – Year 6 NNEB

Mrs J Hallett

Year 1 & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL) EYFS and KS1 BA (Hons), PGCE, NNEB

Miss A Staniford

Year 1 NCFE Level 3

Mrs K Woodcraft

Year 2 BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Blanshard

Year 2 BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs D Dillon

Year 1 Classroom Assistant NOCN Certificate Level 3

Mrs P Fearon

Year 2 Classroom Assistant B Ed

Miss R Wade

KS2 Classroom Assistant & Girls Games Coach BA (Hons), BTEC Sports

Miss M Ramadhan

Year 3 BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Jaswal

Year 3 BSc (Hons)

Miss E Malocca

Year 4 BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs M Rees

Year 4 BA (Hons), NVQ Level 3

Mrs S Ghafoor

Year 5 BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs C Barnes

Year 5 BA (Hons), QTS

Ms L Powell

Deputy Head of Junior School & DDSL Rec – Year 6 BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S O’Connell

Year 6 & Head of Girls’ Games B Ed
Staff Name Staff Title Qualifications

Ms M McBride

Headteacher  BA (Hons), B Ed, MA

Mr D McCarthy

Deputy Head, Head of Senior School, Head of RS and DSL Years 7-11 BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Mr E Jones

Year 7 & Head of Sports BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Z Amod

Year 7 & Head of English BA (Hons), MA, QTS (AOR)

Mrs R Gajree

Year 8 & Teacher of Maths & Science BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr P Brazier

Year 8 & Teacher of Mathematics BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr G Larcombe

Year 9 & Head of Art/DT & DDSL Yrs 7-11 BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr A Poulter-Dunford

Year 10 & Head of History MA (Hons), LLB (Acc), PGCE

Mr I Powell

Year 11 & Head of Geography BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs M McCauley

Head of MFL BA, PGCE

Mrs A Bingham

Director of Music BMus (Hons), MMus, PGCE

Mrs K Wall

Head of Learning Support Diploma in SEN Support
Staff Name Staff Title
Miss M Welsh

 

PA to Headteacher and School Secretary

 

Mrs C Andrews Assistant to Business Manager

 

Miss B Snell School Receptionist
Mr L Bailey Data & Exams Administrator
Staff Name Staff Title

Mr K Hadaway

 

Grounds Staff

 

Mr M Hallett

 

Grounds Staff