Staff List

We operate an open-door policy at Long Close, which means that you are always welcome to come in and talk to any member of staff about your child’s education. We also make sure that our teachers, in particular, are a highly visible presence at the beginning and end of the school day. At drop-off and pick-up time, for example, you will usually find the headmaster at the school gate ready to field any questions or simply have a chat. You can also choose to make an appointment, talk over the phone or correspond by email – whatever suits you best.

Please use the link below to download a list of all the school staff. You can also find out more about our Senior Management Team here.

If you would rather speak over the phone, please call the school office on 01753 520095 and we will do our best to put you in contact.

Mr B Pavey

Headmaster
BSc Durham, PGCE, MA

Mr D McCarthy

Head of Senior & Head of RS
BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd Deputy Head

Ms S Field

Head of Preparatory School, Year 6 Teacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) Yrs1-11
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr D Sargeant

Head of Science & Examinations Officer
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Harris

Head of Early Years, Nursery Manager & Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) EYFS
NNEB

Mr G O’Leary

Business Manager

Mrs J Gee

Registrar & Admissions Manager
BA (Hons)

Mrs S Watts

Marketing Manager
BA (Hons), MA
Mrs S Harris
Head of Early Years, Nursery Manager & Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) EYFS
NNEB
Mrs D Bhamra
Deputy Nursery Manager & Yellow Room Leader
DPP Level 3 SENCO
Mrs S Bailey
Nursery Assistant Manager & Blue Room Leader
BA (Hons), FdA Early Years, NVQ Level 3
Miss S Hamblin
Green Room Leader
CACHE Level 4
Mrs C Misier-Troublé
Red Room Leader
BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss C Edwards
Early Years Assistant
NVQ Level 3
Mrs A Paladugu
Early Years Assistant
CACHE Level 3
Mrs L Pretty
Early Years Assistant
DPP STAC SENCO
Miss A Akram
Early Years Assistant
CACHE Level 3
Miss R English
Early Years Assistant
CACHE Level 3
Mrs D Dhariwal
Early Years Assistant
BSc (Hons), CACHE Level 3
Mrs S Kaur
Early Years Assistant
NCFE Level 3
Miss E Wilson
Early Years Assistant
NVQ Level 3
Mrs L Palmer
Lunchtime Supervisor
CACHE Level 2
Mrs J Ruparelia
Lunchtime Supervisor
NOCN Certificate Level 2

Ms S Field

Head of Preparatory School, Year 6 Teacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) Yrs 1-11
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs H Schroff

Reception
BSc (Hons), MBA, MSc, Cache Level 3

Mrs H Rehinsi

Reception
BA, QTS

Miss A Staniford

Year 1
NCFE Level 3

Mrs J Hallett

Year 1 & DDSL EYFS
BA (Hons), PGCE, NNEB

Mrs D Dillon

Classroom Assistant
NOCN Certificate Level 3

Mrs K Woodcraft

Year 2
BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss S Moss

Year 2
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs N Bahri

Classroom Assistant & After School Club
CACHE NVQ Level 3

Miss M Ramadhan

Year 3
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs D Irwin

Year 3
BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss E Malocca

Year 4
BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs M Rees

Year 4
BA (Hons), NVQ Level 3

Mrs L Collet

Year 5
BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs C Barnes

Year 5
 BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs S O’Connell

Year 6 & Head of Girls’ Games
B Ed

Mrs A Bingham

Director of Music
BMus (Hons), MMus, PGCE
Mrs K Wall
Head of Learning Support
Diploma in SEN Support

Mr B Pavey

Headmaster
BSc Durham, PGCE, MA

Mr D McCarthy

Deputy Head, Head of Senior School & Head of RS
BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Mr D Sargeant

Head of Science & Examinations Officer
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr E Jones

Year 7 & Head of Sports
BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Z Amod

Year 7 & English Teacher
BA (Hons), QTS (AOR)

Mr A Poulter-Dunford

Year 8 & Head of History
MA (Hons), LLB (Acc), PGCE

Mr G Larcombe

Year 9 & Head of Art/DT & DDSL Yrs 1-11
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr P Brazier

Year 10 & Teacher of Mathematics
BA (Hons)

Mr I Powell

Year 11 & Head of Geography
BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs M McCauley

Head of MFL
BA, PGCE

Mrs A Bingham

Director of Music
BMus (Hons), MMus, PGCE

Mrs K Wall

Head of Learning Support
Diploma in SEN Support

Miss M Welsh

PA to Headmaster and School Secretary

Mrs C Andrews

Assistant to Business Manager

Mrs P Jones

School Receptionist

Mr K Hadaway

Grounds Staff

Mr M Hallett

Grounds Staff

Mr A Absalom

School Minibus Driver

Mr C Williams

General Assistant